Saturday, January 28, 2012

Tag With Jane From Adventures in Dinner!

Last week I got 'tagged' by Jane at Adventures In Dinner.  So, I thought I would play along.
Photo of Jane and the Wee One - By Michelle Barbeau Photography

Now let me preface this by saying I always cheat at things like this and never follow the rules! :)

But, I always think it's interesting getting to learn more about the folks behind the blogs, so I thought I'd at least do that much!

You're supposed to give eleven fun facts about yourself, tag eleven folks to participate, answer your eleven questions, then make up eleven new questions.  I'm cheating, and just answering the questions Jane asked!

1. Your best holiday ever.

Halloween 2008 - The hubby returned home after a fifteen month deployment!
(Sorry, can't find the original on my computer)

2. A skill that you don't have but wish you did.
Metal working! It would be so fun to make metal creations.
 
 
3. Best decision you've made.

Finally going on a date with the hubby!  He liked me through college, but I didn't like him as more than a friend.  So glad I finally gave him a chance!
 
 
4. Scariest thing you've done in the past 12 months.

A pap smear! haha - totally kidding (kinda). Cliff diving!  It's exhilirating, but terrifying!
 
 
5. Worst fashion mistake.

Hahaha! Ok, so this is really more of a jab at my Mom!  I borrowed her old Christmas sweater and leggings (complete with hole in the crotch) for an Ugly Sweater Christmas party!

I'm sure I've had my fair share of fashion horrors, but I can't think of any specific one.  Maybe my big round bangs in 8th grade that I'm plastered with hairspray.  Seriously, they were like a helmet!

6. Your favourite blog right now.

Hmm, I can't pick just one.  There are so many I like for many different reasons!
 
 
7. The food you crave the most and indulge in when the chips are down.

Oh, the chips don't have to be down for me to indulge! I love food!  In fact, I just scarfed down a delicious McDonald's M&M McFlurry!  And I love pasta - especially fettuchine alfredo! Mmm!
 
 
8. Dream piece of clothing that you'd 'invest in' if you had the cash to blow.

I want a gorgeous pair of brown leather riding boots - they're awesome year round, but also around $400!

9. Type of decorating that is grabbing your attention right now.

It has taken me a long time to really discover my own style, but I'm finally realizing that I kind of have more modern taste.  Which is weird, because I always said I hated modern.
 
 
10. Historical figure that you most admire.

Ok, I'm showing my lack of knowledge in American (or world) history here.  I don't really have a historical figure that I admire (not that they're unadmirable).  I admire my grandparents, my parents, my sister, and of course my husband!  They're all the inspiration a girl could need!
 
 
11. Favourite quote that sums you up.

Pardon my french!

Cheers!

3 comments:

  1. ok you are so cute that you can even make a horrible christmas sweater look cute on you! :)
    this was so much fun to read!!! and that pic of you and your hubby is so sweet. chris and i were friends too but he had a huge crush on me and i had no idea. i always thought i would never date anyone shorter than me, but i gave him a chance and am so glad i did!
    and my mcflurry of choice is oreo. YUM.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Fun post to read on a Saturday over coffee! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Lo your 'cheat'. A total treat to get to know you :-)

    ReplyDelete

I love all your sweet comments! If you don't hear back from me, make sure your no-reply setting is disabled! I always write back!